Last Friday Night BBQ for 2018!!

This Friday will be our last BBQ night for 2018.!!   The weather is looking a bit milder than lately so we will be taking advantage and lighting up the BBQ.    Please let Pat know by Thursday NOON if you will be attending so she can have enough food.

Our Friday Night Dinners cooked by members who want to volunteer will begin Friday January 11, 2019.   If you would like to volunteer to cook our first meal, or any other Friday after that,  please let Pat know.    You will be reimbursed for the food you purchase.

Merry Christmas Everyone!!!

Christmas Party December 8, 4pm

 

 

A Reminder to everyone that the Annual Christmas Pot Luck and Kids party will be taking place this coming Saturday December 8 beginning at 4pm with kids crafts!  and Santa will be arriving at 4:30, I cannot wait!!    If you have a gift for your child, please drop them off up stairs to Pat so Santa can bring them with him down the chimney (ok the stairs!!)

George is doing the Turkey and Claire Blight is doing the ham.     We do not need Rolls as those have already been purchased.    We will be looking for sides and desserts.

There will be a 50/50 draw and a door prize!!

Looking forward to seeing everyone before the holidays.

Any Questions, please contact Pat or Tracey.

 

Merry Christmas!!

 

Friday Night BBQ and Sunday Christmas Decorating

Friday Night BBQ has been cancelled but any of you who do show up at the club by 6:30pm we will be ordering out.

Also a reminder that we are decorating the club on Sunday starting at 2pm.   If you have any Christmas decorations you want to donate please bring them along.  We will have cookies, egg nog and Christmas music.

 

Looking forward to seeing everyone!!

Awards – 2018

SYC Racing Results 2018

(for determining awards)

 

*Beer Bottle Racing Series Overall Winner- Ed Morrisey

*First Timer Series:      1) JB Too – Phil O’Hara/Tom Biederman

                                           2) Artemis- S. Cormier/S.Fraser

                                           3) Jack Flash – John Bruce

*Wed. Night A Series

                             A Fleet                                            B Fleet

  • Windseeker- A. Morrisey 1)   Moondance- J. Wynn
  • Windspirit – G. Carson 2)   JB Too – O’Hara/Biederman
  • J’s Flyer – M. Jessop 3)   Rush – M. Winge

 

*Wed. Night B Series

             

                             A Fleet                                            B Fleet

  • Windspirit- G. Carson             1)   Rush – M. Winge
  • Windseeker – A. Morrisey     2)   Jack Flash – J. Bruce
  • J’s Flyer – M. Jessop               3)   Moondance – J. Wynn

 

*Fall Series

                             A Fleet                                            B Fleet

  • Windseeker – A. Morrisey    1)   Sylvia Rose – H. Murray
  • Windspirit – G. Carson    2)   Windspiel – F. Rehse
  • Moondance – J. Wynn    3)   Rush – M. Winge

*Weekend Trophy Races

 Around the Islands                                

                             A Fleet                                            B Fleet

  • Windspirit – G. Carson     1)   Moondance – J. Wynn
  • Windseeker- A. Morrisey     2)   Lady Lynn – G. Roger
  • Chinook – B. Latta     3)   Whippet 1 – B. Fry

 

( The following Trophy Races only met the criteria for one class. Please have only the “A Class trophy engraved).

 

Single-Handed

 

  • Moondance – J. Wynn
  • Elan – K. Atkinson
  • Rush – M. Winge

 

Stru Bowl

 

  • Moondance – J. Wynn
  • Windspirit – G. Carson
  • Heidi – D. Caldwell

 

Frost Bite

 

  • Moondance – J. Wynn
  • Windspirit – G. Carson
  • Windseeker –  Morrisey

 

 

SYC Personal Recognition Awards – Racing

 

Bernie Kynaston Award for Most Progress in Racing – Mike Winge (Rush)

 

Maximum Participation Trophy – George Carson (Windspirit)

 

RCNSA Star Trophy for Best Overall Record – George Carson (Windspirit)

 

Rear Commodore’s Trophy for Best Spirit Towards Racing – Crew of Jack Flash

 

 

 

 

 

AGM – Tailgate Party – Great Chili Cook-Off!!

The Great Chili Cook-off is happening this Sunday following the AGM.   Come on out and vote on the best Chili at SYC!!  Contenders are:  Sandy Bryson, George Carson and Tracey Bruce.   There is still time to enter so please tell Pat by end of Day Friday!! 

Upcoming Events!! Mark Your Calendars

STILL MORE FUN IN 2018!!

We have a few more events that will take us up to the end of the 2018 Season and then we have a little break until we are back at it again.    If you have any ideas you would like to see us plan for club events or activities, please feel free to reach out to me, I am always looking for new ideas!!

FRIDAY NIGHT BBQ’S – There are still steaks left so we will continue until they are gone!!  Remember to call Pat no later than Noon on Thursday to confirm your attendance.

 

CLUB AWARDS NIGHT!! – Saturday November 17,  Wine and Cheese is at 7PM, Awards begin at 8PM.   Please remember you did not have to race to attend this fun evening.  Come out and support the members of our club.

 

LIVE ENTERTAINMENT!! – Friday November 23 7PM – 10PM – $10.00 PP (RSVP PAT BY NOON THURSDAY NOVEMBER 22)  TIM BOWERS is in the house!!  Come out for a great evening of entertainment.   Tim is celebrating his 40th year of being a Singer/Songwriter/ Entertainer. His family’s roots run deep with the NS Music Industry that include his Father Eric and his Uncle Gary Bowers.   Covering Pop, Folk, Country, Old time R&R and Blues. From Hank Williams to the Tragically Hip, and everything in between.  PLEASE BRING AN APPETIZER TO ADD TO THE TABLE IF YOU WISH.

 

AGM AND PRE-TAIL GATE PARTY!!  – Sunday November 25,  2PM-6PM. 

FOLLOWING THE AGM : A CHILI COOK OFF!!   We have alot of great cooks here at SYC, so as in past tradition, we will be having a chili cook off.   Anyone who wants to participate and take home the crown to the best Chili in town, please let Pat know by Friday November 23rd.

 

DECORATE THE CLUB CHRISTMAS TREES!!  Sunday December 2, 2PM.   If you have any ornaments you want to part with please feel free to bring them to the club.   We will have egg nog, cookies and holiday tunes to put us into the holiday spirit.

 

CHRISTMAS PARTY POTLUCK – Saturday December 8th – Kids Crafts begin at 4pm, Santa arrives at 4:30!!!   Supper is at 5pm.   George is cooking the turkeys and the potatoes and Claire Blight is cooking the ham.    Please bring a dish to contribute to the table, we need side dishes, salads and desserts.  If you are bringing your kids or grand kids to see Santa, remember to bring a gift for Santa to hand out.

 

**CLUB IS CLOSED FOR THE HOLIDAYS FROM FRIDAY DECEMBER 21  REOPENING FOR NEW YEARS LEVEE JANUARY 1, 2019.**

NEW YEARS DAY LEVEE! – 11am – 2pm – We will have traditional Moosemilk along with  Homemade Chowder by George Carson and Chill by John Cornby.

 

Any questions regarding the above, please reach out to Tracey or Pat.

 

Thank you.

 

SYC club awards

We are seeking nominations for the following club awards to be presented at our annual awards night on November 17th:   

The Wind Spirit Award is awarded annually to long standing members of the Shearwater Yacht Club who manifest the spirit of camaraderie of boating at our club. The recipients have, over the years, contributed time and effort which exemplifies the role, vision, mission and motto of the club.  They typically will have participated in many facets of club activities such as racing, cruising, social, teaching/mentoring as well as in committee work and club management. The dedication and enthusiasm demonstrated by the recipients of this award clearly illustrate the philosophy of, and enthusiasm for boating which makes our club unique.

Ralph S. MacInnis Award is awarded annually in appreciation of an individual’s significant contribution to the SYC operations. This may be long standing volunteer work or a project that has had a significant impact on club functioning and/or service.

SYC Exceptional Service Award is presented in recognition of a member’s long time exceptional contribution and service to SYC.

Canadian Power Squadron Boating Safety Award is awarded annually to the boater judged to be the most safety conscious individual for the past sailing season.

Many thanks to Brian Fry and James Craig for offering to be part of the awards committee.

Please forward the names of those you wish to nominate to Glenda Carson, at gacarson1@gmail.com by October 31, 2018.

For more detailed information check out the summary of the awards criteria:     SYC Awards summary

The Creepy Halloween Pot Luck – Friday October 26 at 6:30pm

This Friday instead of the Steak BBQ we will be having a Halloween Pot Luck!!  Time to bring out the cooking creativity by making a SPOOTACULAR contribution to the table.  A prize will be won for the Creepiest Food Display!!

Please CALL Pat at the office by Noon on Thursday so we know how many to expect and what you will be bringing.

If you have any questions, please feel free to reach out to Tracey or Pat.

Harvest Pot Luck

 

 

This Saturday will be our Annual Harvest Pot Luck starting at 6pm.    As usual George Carson “Expert Pig Roaster” will begin roasting the pig in the very early hours of Saturday morning!!   This is a pot luck event, so please bring your salads, appetizers, deserts to add to the tables.  There will also be a 50/50 draw, the bar will be open and back ground music will be playing.     We do need volunteers for clean up at the end of the evening so please let Pat know if you will be helping so you can put your name in for volunteering.   If you are dropping off foods before 6, please put it in the fridge and the volunteers will make sure it gets out to the table. 

Following the Pot Luck head down to the South Dock where L’il Joe (Robert Strickland and Christine) will be hosting an after event to keep the evening going and celebrate the amazing 2018 season we have had!!  MORE DETAILS TO FOLLOW.

Power Boater’s Party – Successful Party #3

So 2018 has been quite the season, so far.  Sadly it is September and haul out is scheduled. Here is a minor recap of highlights. 

 

North Dock Party = Check

Racing = Check (O.k., Maybe one lost Commodore on one race) 

South Dock Party = Check 

Petpeswick = Check (O.k., one boat stuck in the muck for a while) 

One of the best, warmest, sailing season in a few years = Check 

Power Boaters Party = Check

Rogues Roost = Check 

What else could you ask for…  Wait for it, there may be more from The Social Committee. 

For now… a few photos from the Power Boaters Party (By Christine, A.k.a. 1st Mate, L’il Joe)